Sandalwood Oil

Price:
59.95 USD
Was:
74.94 USD
Size:
15 ml
45 ml
30 ml

Biotanica, Sandalwood, Premium Organic Essential Oil
  • Supports Healthy Cholesterol*
  • Supports Weight Management*
  • Boosts Immune System*
  • Improves Memory & Concentration*


Soy Free

Cruelty Free

Egg Free

Wheat Free

Dairy Free

Meat Free

100% Natural

Gluten Free

NZ Packed

Recyclable
One-time Purchase:
59.95 USD

Qty:

Subscribe & Save:
5%
56.95 USD
Save 5% now with auto-deliveries. Learn more
Qty:

Deliver every:

Soy Free

Cruelty Free

Egg Free

Wheat Free

Dairy Free

Meat Free

100% Natural

Gluten Free

NZ Packed

Recyclable
Low Price Guarantee
Found a lower price?
We'll beat it.
Fast, Free Shipping *
Orders shipped within
2 business days.
Free ship over 79 USD
Customer Support
Ambassadors standing
by 7 days a week.
90 Day Returns
Money back options! Don't
like it? Simply send it back!

Soy Free

Cruelty Free

Egg Free

Wheat Free

Dairy Free

Meat Free

100% Natural

Gluten Free

NZ Packed

Recyclable
Low Price Guarantee
Found a lower price?
We'll beat it.
Fast, Free Shipping *
Orders shipped within
2 business days.
Free ship over 79 USD
Customer Support
Ambassadors standing
by 7 days a week.
90 Day Returns
Money back options! Don't
like it? Simply send it back!

Featured Products


Product Description
Sandalwood is the general name for woody perennials of the Santalum genus (Santalaceae), which are utilized for their fragrant heartwood. Sandalwood is the second most expensive aromatic wood in the world, after African Blackwood [1]. The oil extracted from the stems and roots are highly sought after by the fragrance and perfume industry. Santalum album, also known as tropical or Indian sandalwood, is the most valuable of the commercially used species due to the high heartwood oil content (6-10% by dry weight) and desirable odor characteristics [2].

The oil is also used as a flavor component in different food items, including candy, ice cream, baked food, puddings, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, and gelatin. The essential oil sandalwood is in high demand by the food industries due to its persistent aroma with fixative property [5]. The flavoring is used at levels below 10 ppm, the highest possible level for use in food products being 90 ppm. The sweet, powerful, and lasting odor has made sandalwood oil useful in the perfume industry, soaps, candles, incense, folk medicine, and religious and cultural purposes for centuries [3, 4]. *
Product Benefits
  • Sandalwood oil is been widely used in folk medicine to support the immune system with colds, throat, skin health, heart health, energy, urinary tract health, supporting a healthy flammatory response, live and gallbladder health, and other maladies. In traditional medicine, Sandalwood oil is used to support a healthy head pain response and stomach health. In India, Sandalwood oil emulsion or paste is used in many areas of skin health remeedies [6]. *
  • Sandalwood oil has various traditional medicinal applications including antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, antiphlogistic, carminative, disinfectant, diuretic, hypotensive, and memory enhancing properties [7, 8]. It also balances the circulatory, digestive, respiratory, and nervous systems. They are very effective healthy flammatory response [9]. They have a nice cooling effect and give relief from all types of healthy brain flammatory response, digestive system, nervous system, circulatory system, the excretory system [10]. *
  • One of the primary components of the East Indian sandalwood oil is santalol, a molecule that has been investigated for its potential use as a chemopreventive agent in skin health. Ultraviolet light induces tumor promoting events in keratinocyte cells that, if allowed to proceed, will ultimately lead to the development of pre-cancerous conditions such as actinic keratosis and skin tumors, including papillomas and squamous cell carcinoma. Sandalwood oil may provide multiple positive cellular effects [19]. Topical application of a sandalwood oil supports a healthy response to radiotherapy [20]. *
  • Sandalwood oil gives a healthy flammatory viral response due to its antiphlogistic properties [11]. Being a relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works well for supporting healthy motor functions. It relaxes nerves, muscles, and blood vessels and hence supports calm motor functions and movements. Thus it is helpful in supporting healthy body more functions, aches and pains. It also supports the frequency and quantity of urination. This helps in supporting a healthy urinary system. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, reason why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants, and evaporators to disinfect the surroundings. Sandalwood oil is taken with milk or with water to support healthy blood pressure [12]. *
  • Topical use of sandalwood oil has extraordinary property. It is used for calming and cooling effects on the body and mind due to its emollient activity. It helps relieve fever and burns and supports a healthy sweat response. The essential oil is used to support skin health [13]. When applied to skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, pimples, etc. due to its antiseptic nature. Sandalwood helps smooth and cool the skin, and can be made into a paste, lotion, or soap for cleansing, calming, and hydrating sensitive or aging skin. It is used extensively in the production of incenses. Its oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to apply on skin and wounds and ensure their protection due to its disinfectant nature [12]. Its antiseptic property also helps to support skin challenges. Its germicidal quality supports the healthy growth of bacteria. The essential oil is used as deodorant due to its strong odor [14]. It also acts as a skin moisturizer. Sandalwood paste tones up the skin. Due to its astringent nature, it is used for especially for oily skin [15]. *
  • Therapeutic grade essential oil is generally safe for human consumption in small amounts as per approval is given by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). 0.001% of sandalwood essential oil is approved by the FDA to use it in the food industry [8]. Sandalwood essential oil is helpful in packaging the foods like cucumbers, peppers, corned beef, herring, and eggs for longer periods. Sandalwood essential oil vapor is used to cover preservation of several foods and packaging of dry food items from spoilage of microorganisms due to its antimicrobial activity. It helps to inhibit oxidative deterioration in meat products due to its antioxidant activity [16]. *
  • Sandalwood essential oil was used in the preparation of different kinds of candies and chocolates. These kinds of chocolates offer mood support and calm the mind due to a high percentage of santalol in the sandalwood essential oil [17]. Sandalwood essential oil is useful in the alcohol beverage industry. Sandalwood essential oil is added to vodkas and liqueurs like brandy as a primary or supplemental flavor. Therapeutic grade sandalwood essential oil is added to mineral water drop-wise to enhance the flavor of the water and to freshen the mind [18]. Sandalwood essential oil in water supports skin toxins, petroleum residues, metals, and other foreign substances without any side effects. Sandalwood essential oil is also added to soda water to increase metabolism and soothe digestive issues. *
  • Psoriasis, a chronic inflammatory skin disease marked by hyperproliferation and aberrant differentiation of keratinocytes, affects 2-3% of the world's population. East Indian Sandalwood oil has a healthy flammatory response properties in skin models and hypothesized that oil might provide benefit to skin health due to its healthy flammatory response and healthy proliferative properties [22]. *
Nutritional Profile
Approximately 90% of S. album essential oil is composed of the sesquiterpene alcohols-, and epi-santalol and exo-bergamotol. The + and -bsantalols are the most important contributors to sandalwood oil fragrance. Lanceol and bisabolol are also found in uncertain concentrations.
Suggested Use
Topical use: ~ 2 or 3 drops of sandalwood oil as deodorant, skin care, hair care, and aromatherapy. When applying it onto the skin, dilute it using a carrier oil.
Internal use: 100 % pure sandalwood food grade oil of 0.001% is used in food items as a flavor enhancing. Daily consumption is 0.0074 mg/kg [8].
Interactions & Warnings
Always consult with your doctor or health professional before changing your health regime.
Shelf Life
4 Years from Date of Manufacture.
Storage
Store this product in a cool, dry place. Keep away from direct light and moisture.
References
  1. Kumar, Arun; Joshi, Geeta; Ram, Mohan (25 December 2012). "Sandalwood: history, uses, present status and the future" (PDF). Current Science. 103.
  2. Phylogeny and biogeography of the sandalwoods (Santalum, Santalaceae): repeated dispersals throughout the Pacific. Harbaugh DT, Baldwin BG Am J Bot. 2007 Jun; 94(6):1028-40.
  3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandalwood
  4. Das K. Chapter 82 - Sandalwood (Santalum album) Oils A2 - Preedy, Victor R. BT - Essential Oils in Food Preservation, Flavor and Safety. In: San Diego: Academic Press; 2016:723-730. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-416641-7.00082-1.
  5. Jain, S.H., Arya, R., Hemant, K., 2007. Distribution of sandal (Santalum album L.), current growth rates, predicted yield of heartwood and oil content and future potential in semi-arid and arid regions of Rajasthan, India. For. Trees Livelihoods 17, 261-266.
  6. Dwivedi, C., Abu-Ghazaleh, A., 1997. Chemopreventive effects of sandalwood oil on skin papillomas in mice. Eur. J. Cancer Prev. 6, 399-401.
  7. Desai, V.B., Hirenath, R.D., 1991. Pharmacological screening of HESP and sandalwood oil. Indian Perfum. 35, 69-70.
  8. Burdock, G.A., Carabin, I.G., 2008. Safety assessment of sandalwood oil (Santalum album L.). Food Chem. Toxicol. 46 (2), 421-432.
  9. Li, G., Singh, A., Liu, Y., Bruce, S., Li, D., 2013. Comparative effects of sandalwood seed oil on fatty acid profiles and inflammatory factors in rats. Lipids 48, 105-113.
  10. Okugawa, H., Ueda, R., Matsumoto, K., Kawanishi, K., Kato, A., 1995. Effect of alpha and beta santalol from the sandalwood on the central nervous system in mice. Phytomedicine 2, 119-126.
  11. Benencia, F., Courreges, M.C., 1999. Antiviral activity of sandalwood oil against herpes simplex viruses-1 and 2. Phytomedicine 6 (2), 119-123.
  12. Sindhu, R.K., Upma Kumar, A., Arora, S., 2010. Santalum album Linn: a review on morphology, phytochemistry and pharmacological aspects. Int.J. Pharm. Tech. Res. 2, 914-919.
  13. Arun Kumar, A.N., Joshi, G., Mohan Ram, H.Y., 2012. Sandalwood: history, uses, present status and the future. Curr. Sci. 103 (12), 1408-1416.
  14. Brocke, C., Eh, M., Finke, A., 2008. Recent developments in the chemistry of sandalwood odorants. Chem. Biodivers. 5, 1000-1010.
  15. Desai, V.B., 1991. Pharmacological screening of HESP and sandalwood oil. Indian Perfum. 35 (2), 69-70.
  16. Misra, B.B., Dey, S., 2012. Phytochemical analyses and evaluation of antioxidant efficacy of in vitro callus extract of east indian sandalwood tree (Santalum album L.). J. Pharmacogn. Phytochem. 1 (3), 7-16.
  17. Hongratanaworakit, T., Heuberger, E., Buchbauer, G., 2004. Evaluation of the effect of East Indian sandalwood oil and alpha santalol on humans after transdermal absorption. Planta Med. 70, 3-7.
  18. Heubeger, E., Hongratanaworakit, T., Buchbauer, G., 2006. East Indian sandalwood and santalol odor increase physiological and self-rated arousal in humans. Planta Med. 72, 792-800.
  19. Dickinson, Sally E. et al. A Novel Chemopreventive Mechanism for a Traditional Medicine: East Indian Sandalwood Oil Induces Autophagy and Cell Death in Proliferating Keratinocytes. Archives of biochemistry and biophysics 558 (2014): 143-152. PMC. Web. 27 Jan. 2018.
  20. Palatty, P L et al. Topical Application of a Sandal Wood Oil and Turmeric Based Cream Prevents Radiodermatitis in Head and Neck Cancer Patients Undergoing External Beam Radiotherapy: A Pilot Study. The British Journal of Radiology 87.1038 (2014): 20130490. PMC. Web. 27 Jan. 2018.
  21. Sharma, Manju et al. East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO) Alleviates Inflammatory and Proliferative Pathologies of Psoriasis.Frontiers in Pharmacology 8 (2017): 125. PMC. Web. 27 Jan. 2018.
Disclaimer
While Biotanica® strives to ensure the accuracy of its product images and information, some manufacturing changes to packaging and/or ingredients may be pending update on our site. Although items may occasionally ship with alternate packaging, freshness is always guaranteed. We recommend that you read labels, warnings and directions of all products before use and not rely solely on the information provided by Biotanica® or any other health advice, information or independent product reviews.
Customer Reviews
4.45
11
5 Stars
54%
(6)
4 Stars
36%
(4)
3 Stars
9%
(1)
2 Stars
0%
(0)
1 Star
0%
(0)
Disclaimer: Product reviews solely reflect the views and opinions expressed by the contributors and not those of Biotanica®


Biotanica® Customer
Calming smell
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on September 15 2018 | Verified Purchase
Just need a couple drops on your skin. Good quality oil.
Jessie M.
Beautiful smell
Posted by Jessie M. on September 13 2018 | Verified Purchase
Smells great and feels very pure oil.
Biotanica® Customer
Good product good price
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on August 16 2018 | Verified Purchase
I use this daily
Biotanica® Customer
Not for me
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on August 05 2018 | Verified Purchase
Don't like the smell.
Biotanica® Customer
Good for sore throat
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on July 10 2018 | Verified Purchase
Mix with a base oil then rub around throat area. Feels better after 20 minutes or so.
Biotanica® Customer
Helps with acne
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on June 20 2018 | Verified Purchase
Great for when i have acne.
Biotanica® Customer
an excellent product
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on June 17 2018 | Verified Purchase
Price was good.
Biotanica® Customer
Great stuff!
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on May 03 2018 | Verified Purchase
I use this daily
Biotanica® Customer
Smell lasts
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on March 20 2018 | Verified Purchase
Strong lingering scent.
Biotanica® Customer
Stomach Ulcer
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on March 19 2018 | Verified Purchase
Helps with my stomach ulcer.
Biotanica® Customer
Love
Posted by Biotanica® Customer on January 04 2018 | Verified Purchase
Very helpful product




Start typing and press Enter to search

See all results (0)